Puttur, India Page

Other names: Puttūr

World:India:Kerala
Latitude 12.2068 Longitude 75.2283 Altitude (feet) 183
Lat (DMS) 12° 12' 24N Long (DMS) 75° 13' 42E Altitude (meters) 55
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 60181

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Puttur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puttur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puttur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kodkat (2.1 nm)
Nailekandam (2.6 nm)
Karuvellur (2.8 nm)
Putlut (2.8 nm)
Timri (2.9 nm)
Oyulat (0.7 nm)
Chimeni (2.0 nm)
Payyare (3.1 nm)
Kayyuru (3.2 nm)
Alappadamba (1.1 nm)
Kuruveli (2.4 nm)
Peralam (1.1 nm)
Kovummal (1.5 nm)
Kuruveli (1.8 nm)
Vadassheri (2.1 nm)
Peralam (2.4 nm)
Kankol (2.7 nm)
Kankol (2.9 nm)
Karuvellur (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 25 nm E 132 Gulf Air
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 49 nm N 336 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 77 nm S 146 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 83 nm E 85
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm N Podavur
5.3 nm SW Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Pharmacy, Trikaripur
5.7 nm NW Mahatma College of Education, Pandikot
5.7 nm SW Trikarpur
5.7 nm SW Kokkal
6.2 nm NW Nileshwar railway station
6.6 nm S Payyanur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:03 2016