Mayyil, India Page

Other names: Mayyīl,മയ്യില്‍,മയ്യില്‍

World:India:Kerala
Latitude 11.9848 Longitude 75.4384 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 11° 59' 5N Long (DMS) 75° 26' 18E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 71059

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mayyil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mayyil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mayyil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kayaralam (1.1 nm)
Kolaccheri (1.4 nm)
Naniyurnambram (1.7 nm)
Mullokkodi (1.7 nm)
Naniyur (1.8 nm)
Kambil (2.2 nm)
Antur (2.4 nm)
Peruvangur (1.3 nm)
Kandakkayi (1.6 nm)
Kottayad (1.6 nm)
Kayaralam (1.7 nm)
Teratayi (2.3 nm)
Peruvangur (1.3 nm)
Iruvapuzhanambram (1.9 nm)
Cherupazhasshi (2.1 nm)
Koyyam (2.3 nm)
Kovvantala (2.3 nm)
Perumaccheri (1.7 nm)
Maniyur (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 7 nm E 120 Gulf Air
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 59 nm S 149 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 66 nm N 331 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 73 nm E 74
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm W Irinave
1.8 nm NW Mullakkodi AUP School
2.9 nm W Aroli
2.9 nm W Parassinikkadavu Snake Park
3.3 nm W Government College of Engineering, Kannur
3.3 nm W Government Engineering College, Mananthavady
4.8 nm NW Sir Syed College (Taliparamba)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:41 2016