Tsingam, India Page

Other names: Tsingām

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 33.4905 Longitude 75.5909 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 33° 29' 26N Long (DMS) 75° 35' 27E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tsingam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tsingam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tsingam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paseran (0.6 nm)
Barmiwali (0.7 nm)
Kanus (1.1 nm)
Kanus (1.2 nm)
Zansir (1.3 nm)
Parun (0.5 nm)
Kralahun (0.8 nm)
Kulimul (0.9 nm)
Dond (1.2 nm)
Kutadhor (1.2 nm)
Bhaisan (1.3 nm)
Khetan (1.7 nm)
Margan (1.1 nm) Thaingam (0.5 nm)
Thalwal (0.6 nm)
Mular (1.0 nm)
Thathar (1.1 nm)
Hawal (1.3 nm)
Dambar (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIAW Small AWANTIPUR 38 nm W 307
VIUX Medium UDHAMPUR 41 nm S 211
VISR SXR Medium SRINAGAR Srinagar 50 nm W 306 Air India , GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR43179 Heli Ajog Helipad 55 nm E 127
VIJU IXJ Medium JAMMU Jammu 61 nm S 218 Air India , Air India Regional, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm NW Sinthan top
10.4 nm S Katkai
12.7 nm SE List of run-of-the-river hydroelectric power stations
20.4 nm S Badroon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:50:38 2016