Wandaik Village, Guyana Page

Other names: Wandaik,Owenteik

World:Guyana:Potaro-Siparuni
Latitude 4.4500 Longitude -59.5833 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 4° 27' 0N Long (DMS) 59° 34' 60W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Guyana
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wandaik Village Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wandaik Village Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wandaik Village Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Monkey Mountain (6.3 nm)
Wandapa Village (10.0 nm)
Kato Village (19.1 nm)
Puwa Village (24.3 nm)
Generica (25.0 nm)
Orinduik (29.9 nm)
Enaruko Village (8.6 nm)
Kukui-Eng Village (9.4 nm)
Sisipelin Village (12.2 nm)
Paramakatoi (17.5 nm)
Taruka (21.2 nm)
Kurukabaru Village (25.4 nm)
Chenapowu Village (28.0 nm)
Velgrad (28.2 nm)
Karisparu Village (29.1 nm)
Tipuru Village (14.0 nm)
Karasabai Village (25.2 nm)
Tiger Pond Village (25.6 nm)
Anemutu (28.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SYMM MYM Small Monkey Mountain Airport Monkey Mountain 6 nm W 288
SJLX Small Mutum Airport Uiramutã 16 nm W 270
PKSA KAI Medium Kaieteur International Airport Kaieteur Falls 43 nm N 7 Roraima Airways, Trans Guyana Airways (TGA)
SVSE SNV Medium SANTA ELENA DE UAIREN 93 nm W 273 Línea Turística Aereotuy
SBBV BVB Medium BOA VISTA Boa Vista 116 nm S 214 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Fly All Ways, Gol Transportes Aéreos, Insel Air, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.4 nm SW Maracani River
17.5 nm NW Paramakatoi
25.1 nm W 60th meridian west
27.0 nm S 4th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:04:30 2016