Kato Village, Guyana Page

Other names: Karto,Kato

World:Guyana:Potaro-Siparuni
Latitude 4.6667 Longitude -59.8167 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 4° 40' 0N Long (DMS) 59° 49' 0W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Guyana
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kato Village Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kato Village Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kato Village Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Orinduik (12.1 nm)
Puwa Village (13.4 nm)
Itabac (17.4 nm)
Parapouco (17.8 nm)
Kurukabaru Village (6.4 nm)
Velgrad (12.0 nm)
Kamana Village (12.2 nm)
Maikwak (15.0 nm)
Kopinang Mission (16.0 nm)
Mapruka (17.0 nm)
Ipisiau Village (17.7 nm)
Paramakatoi (7.6 nm)
Kukui-Eng Village (10.3 nm)
Enaruko Village (10.8 nm)
Taruka (13.6 nm)
Sisipelin Village (16.0 nm)
Wandapa Village (9.2 nm)
Monkey Mountain (13.6 nm)
Generica (15.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SYKT KTO Small Kato Airport Kato 1 nm S 221
SYPM PMT Small Paramakatoi Airport Paramakatoi 6 nm E 73
PKSA KAI Medium Kaieteur International Airport Kaieteur Falls 36 nm N 32 Roraima Airways, Trans Guyana Airways (TGA)
SVSE SNV Medium SANTA ELENA DE UAIREN 79 nm W 265 Línea Turística Aereotuy
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm NE Paramakatoi
12.1 nm W Orinduik
12.3 nm W Orinduik Falls
14.8 nm SW 60th meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:36:59 2016