Tanene, Guinea Page

Other names: Tanéné

World:Guinea:Kindia
Latitude 9.2683 Longitude -13.1481 Altitude (feet) 232
Lat (DMS) 9° 16' 6N Long (DMS) 13° 8' 53W Altitude (meters) 70
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5960

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tanene Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tanene Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tanene Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Konoban (1.0 nm)
Kolayire (1.9 nm)
Kompaya (2.5 nm)
Konan (2.7 nm)
Wayawaya (4.0 nm)
Lanfea (4.2 nm)
Yenguissa (1.9 nm)
Foredougou (2.6 nm)
Deguendou (3.7 nm)
Tana (3.9 nm)
Tantouya (4.0 nm)
Souriya (2.7 nm)
Lamoudouyay (3.1 nm)
Douadou (4.1 nm)
Dentedi (4.5 nm)
Maliban (1.7 nm)
Fandie (1.9 nm)
Yobe (3.1 nm)
Siguande (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUCY CKY Medium CONAKRY Conakry 33 nm W 304 ASKY Airlines, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Brussels Airlines, Eagle Air S.A., Mauritania Airlines International, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., Turkish Airlines
GFLL FNA Medium FREETOWN LUNGI Freetown 39 nm S 184 ASKY Airlines, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Arik Air, Brussels Airlines, Eagle Air S.A., Kenya Airways, Med-View Airline, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A.
FR42940 Heli Mammy Yoko Heliport 47 nm S 190
GFHA HGS Small Hastings Airport Freetown 52 nm S 178 Eagle Air S.A.
GFGK GBK Small Gbangbatok Airport Gbangbatok 100 nm S 153 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm N Tana, Guinea
6.6 nm SE Mellacorée River
7.2 nm SW Benty
7.7 nm SW Kallia
10.6 nm N Forécariah
10.7 nm N Forécariah Prefecture
11.2 nm W Álvaro Fernandes


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:15:37 2016