Tanene, Guinea Page

Other names: Tanéné

World:Guinea:Kindia
Latitude 9.9578 Longitude -13.2444 Altitude (feet) 272
Lat (DMS) 9° 57' 28N Long (DMS) 13° 14' 40W Altitude (meters) 82
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2807

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tanene Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tanene Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tanene Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toumaniyakhori (4.1 nm)
Kondeyire (6.7 nm)
Ferikhoure (7.4 nm)
Yataya (0.6 nm)
Yalaga (5.7 nm)
Moriya (2.2 nm)
Kolofon (2.8 nm)
Labon (4.2 nm)
Mandekote (3.8 nm)
Symbaya (3.9 nm)
Tamaniya (4.0 nm)
Fenten (4.0 nm)
Koneya (5.2 nm)
Bolonta (5.7 nm)
Niegueya (6.4 nm)
Moriyakhori (6.6 nm)
Gongonkhoure (6.8 nm)
Tanene (7.5 nm)
Tabili (7.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUFA FIG Small FRIA Fria 30 nm N 320
GUCY CKY Medium CONAKRY Conakry 31 nm S 223 ASKY Airlines, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Brussels Airlines, Eagle Air S.A., Mauritania Airlines International, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., Turkish Airlines
GUSA Small Sangarédi Airport Sangarédi 77 nm N 334
GFLL FNA Medium FREETOWN LUNGI Freetown 80 nm S 177 ASKY Airlines, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Arik Air, Brussels Airlines, Eagle Air S.A., Kenya Airways, Med-View Airline, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A.
FR42940 Heli Mammy Yoko Heliport 87 nm S 181
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.0 nm N Falessade
11.4 nm SE Samayah
15.1 nm W Khorira
17.5 nm SW Coyah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:53:02 2016