Moriya, Guinea Page

Other names: Noria

World:Guinea:Kindia
Latitude 9.9333 Longitude -13.2167 Altitude (feet) 259
Lat (DMS) 9° 55' 60N Long (DMS) 13° 13' 0W Altitude (meters) 78
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2863

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Moriya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moriya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moriya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tanene (2.2 nm)
Tamaniya (4.4 nm)
Toumaniyakhori (5.4 nm)
Bambaya (7.5 nm)
Kolofon (2.5 nm)
Yataya (2.7 nm)
Labon (2.3 nm)
Kinfaya (7.2 nm)
Fenten (1.9 nm)
Symbaya (2.1 nm)
Mandekote (2.6 nm)
Koneya (3.1 nm)
Bolonta (3.8 nm)
Gongonkhoure (5.1 nm)
Kolibaya (5.6 nm)
Moriyakhori (5.8 nm)
Tabili (6.0 nm)
Tanene (6.0 nm)
Niegueya (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUCY CKY Medium CONAKRY Conakry 31 nm W 227 ASKY Airlines, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Brussels Airlines, Eagle Air S.A., Mauritania Airlines International, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., Turkish Airlines
GUFA FIG Small FRIA Fria 32 nm N 320
GFLL FNA Medium FREETOWN LUNGI Freetown 79 nm S 179 ASKY Airlines, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Arik Air, Brussels Airlines, Eagle Air S.A., Kenya Airways, Med-View Airline, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A.
GUSA Small Sangarédi Airport Sangarédi 79 nm N 333
FR42940 Heli Mammy Yoko Heliport 86 nm S 182
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm E Samayah
13.0 nm N Falessade
16.3 nm W Khorira
16.8 nm E Friguiagbé


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:21:03 2016