Koledou, Guinea Page

Other names: Kolédou

World:Guinea:Kankan
Latitude 9.4667 Longitude -9.3000 Altitude (feet) 1771
Lat (DMS) 9° 28' 0N Long (DMS) 9° 18' 0W Altitude (meters) 539
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 696

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Koledou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koledou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koledou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Damandou (3.1 nm)
Diankoya (4.1 nm)
Kassourou (5.9 nm)
Diarabadou (6.6 nm)
Kouloudou (6.9 nm)
Balakoya (9.1 nm)
Soukourala (10.2 nm)
Farabana (3.2 nm)
Mamouroudougou (5.1 nm)
Korakoro (5.8 nm)
Feredou (9.1 nm)
Sanankoroni (9.2 nm)
Guiradou (4.9 nm)
Madina (5.0 nm)
Foulouni (6.6 nm)
Fankono (9.3 nm)
Diraya (3.2 nm)
Sirigbedou (8.5 nm)
Koneya (10.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUGO Small Gbenko Airport Banankoro 13 nm S 178
GUKU KSI Small Kissidougou Airport Kissidougou 52 nm W 249
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm SW Mamouroudou
12.0 nm SW Soromaya
17.2 nm S Banankoro, Beyla
19.8 nm NE Komodou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:11:43 2016