Darafore, Guinea Page

Other names: Daraforé

World:Guinea:Faranah
Latitude 9.8500 Longitude -10.9500 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 9° 50' 60N Long (DMS) 10° 56' 60W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Darafore Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Darafore Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Darafore Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Betaya (4.9 nm)
Sansanbaia (7.2 nm)
Kambaia (7.5 nm)
Heremakono (7.5 nm)
Kemaia (8.4 nm)
Karimouya (9.3 nm)
Sansankama (9.6 nm)
Simitikalia (10.5 nm)
Melika (10.7 nm)
Dantilia (6.0 nm)
Dansankore (6.7 nm)
Sossaya (8.9 nm)
Gbiri Doula (2.2 nm)
Massaso (3.9 nm)
Damania (5.8 nm)
Kankomaria (9.1 nm)
Sonkonia (9.7 nm)
Kimaya (2.2 nm)
Songoya Tintarba (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUFH FAA Small FARANAH Faranah 15 nm N 43
GFKB KBA Small Kabala Airport Kabala 35 nm W 249
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 74 nm S 184 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm SW 11th meridian west
7.5 nm NW Hérémakonon
8.9 nm SE Songoyah
11.3 nm NE Faranah Region
13.0 nm S Tembakounda


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:12:47 2016