Bambakordou, Guinea Page

Other names: Bambokorodou

World:Guinea:Faranah
Latitude 9.1833 Longitude -10.2833 Altitude (feet) 1998
Lat (DMS) 9° 10' 60N Long (DMS) 10° 16' 60W Altitude (meters) 608
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bambakordou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bambakordou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bambakordou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kirimaya (1.0 nm)
Doundia (1.0 nm)
Kidamaya (3.6 nm)
Lokonko (1.0 nm)
Sandaya (3.2 nm)
Bindou (3.6 nm)
Soundya (1.0 nm)
Massakoundou Soulangolo (2.2 nm)
Siguanbaya (3.0 nm)
Sangouanian (3.0 nm)
Mamankono (3.0 nm)
Soundya (3.6 nm)
Madina (3.6 nm)
Soungoumaya (3.6 nm)
Nonguokoro (1.4 nm)
Bangbadou (2.8 nm)
Seriendou (2.8 nm)
Sossokoro (3.0 nm)
Broadou (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUKU KSI Small Kissidougou Airport Kissidougou 9 nm E 98
FR44513 FOY Small Foya Airport Foya 50 nm S 176
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 56 nm W 232 Eagle Air S.A.
GFKE KEN Medium Kenema Airport Kenema 93 nm S 214 Eagle Air S.A.
GFBO KBS Medium Bo Airport Bo 114 nm W 229 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm S Yombiro
8.4 nm E Fermessadou-Pombo
10.4 nm E Kissidougou Prefecture
13.6 nm N Sangardo
14.4 nm E Beindou, Kissidougou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:11:27 2016