Yalakpala, Guinea Page

Other names: Yaiakpala

World:Guinea
Latitude 7.9819 Longitude -8.9961 Altitude (feet) 1781
Lat (DMS) 7° 58' 55N Long (DMS) 8° 59' 46W Altitude (meters) 542
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3472

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yalakpala Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yalakpala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yalakpala Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gpaya (2.5 nm)
Konian (2.8 nm)
Paia (3.9 nm)
Mahouor (5.6 nm)
Serissou (6.6 nm)
Pampare (1.4 nm)
Koule (3.9 nm)
Ouyeye (4.1 nm)
Loula (4.2 nm)
Kerediala (6.3 nm)
Niaragbaleye (5.2 nm)
Koaliepoulou (6.1 nm)
Pale (6.5 nm)
Bi (2.3 nm)
Kelemadiou (3.4 nm)
Beletanin (3.9 nm)
Ngnin (4.4 nm)
Poe (5.3 nm)
Koola (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUNZ NZE Small Nzérékoré Airport Nzérékoré 20 nm E 121
GLNA NIA Small Nimba Airport Nimba 37 nm S 140
DIMN MJC Medium MAN 93 nm E 116 Air Côte d'Ivoire
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm S Kobéla
8.7 nm NW N'Zébéla
12.0 nm NE Bowé
12.4 nm S Koulé


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:48:04 2016