Poasi, Ghana Page

Other names: Poase,Appoassi,Apoasi

World:Ghana
Latitude 4.9121 Longitude -1.7456 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 4° 54' 44N Long (DMS) 1° 44' 44W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Africa/Accra
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 98895

Weather Charts


Poasi Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Poasi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Poasi Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anaji (2.2 nm)
Kwesimintim (2.5 nm)
Apremdo (3.1 nm)
Amanful (3.3 nm)
Asamang (1.2 nm)
Efia (1.4 nm)
Ntangufo (2.4 nm)
Buabakrom (2.4 nm)
Bakacheri (2.4 nm)
Kansawurado (2.5 nm)
Ahinkofikrom (2.6 nm)
Nkrofo (2.6 nm)
Deabenekrom (3.0 nm)
Efia Nkwanta (0.8 nm)
Ekuasi (1.6 nm)
Sekondi (2.3 nm)
Esikado (3.0 nm)
New Takoradi (0.3 nm)
Takoradi (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
DGTK TKD Medium TAKORADI Sekondi-Takoradi 1 nm W 241 Africa World Airlines, Starbow
DIAO ABO Small Aboisso Airport 94 nm W 290
DGAA ACC Large KOTOKA INTL Accra 103 nm E 66 ASKY Airlines, Aero Contractors, Africa West, Africa World Airlines, Afriqiyah Airways, Air Burkina, Air C̫te d'Ivoire, Arik Air, British Airways, Brussels Airlines, CEIBA Intercontinental, Dana Air, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, KLM, Kenya Airways, Med-View Airline, Meridiana, Middle East Airlines РAir Liban , Royal Air Maroc, RwandAir, South African Airways, Starbow, Swiftair, TAP Portugal, Turkish Airlines, Vueling, Westair Benin
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm W Takoradi Polytechnic
0.7 nm N Effia Nkwanta Regional Hospital
0.8 nm S New Takoradi
0.9 nm S Ghana Senior High Technical School
1.0 nm SE Takoradi Harbour
1.2 nm SW Takoradi Market Circle
1.3 nm W Sekondi-Takoradi
1.3 nm W Shama Ahanta East Metropolitan District
1.3 nm W Gyandu Park
1.6 nm NE St. John's School, Sekondi
1.6 nm SW Bompeh Senior High Technical School
2.0 nm SW Takoradi Airport
2.0 nm SW South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
2.1 nm N Botumagyabu
2.4 nm W Kwesimintsim, Ghana
2.9 nm N Ahantaman Girls Senior High School


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:57:14 2016