Yombe I, Gabon Page

Other names: Yombé I

World:Gabon:Ogooue-Maritime
Latitude -0.9655 Longitude 9.4269 Altitude (feet) 19
Lat (DMS) 0° 57' 56S Long (DMS) 9° 25' 37E Altitude (meters) 5
Time zone (est) Africa/Libreville
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yombe I Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yombe I Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yombe I Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Echira (1.2 nm)
Mboga (3.2 nm)
Enyonga (3.7 nm)
Obando (12.6 nm)
Abelago (3.5 nm) Yombe II (0.4 nm)
Mpaga (1.8 nm)
Abelago (3.5 nm)
Achouka (6.8 nm)
Okolo (8.0 nm)
Esende (10.1 nm)
Ndoumba (10.5 nm)
Ngoumbi (10.5 nm)
Kaze (11.7 nm)
Mboumba (11.9 nm)
Ngouaviri (9.0 nm)
Vanguenengue (11.7 nm)
Azegue (12.3 nm)
Moussamoukogo (12.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43055 AWE Small Alowe Airport Wonga Wongué Presidential Reserve 25 nm N 2
FR47957 Small Petit Bambam Airport 30 nm N 18
FOOG POG Medium PORT GENTIL Port Gentil 43 nm W 290 Afric Aviation, Equaflight, Nationale Regionale Transport, Sky Gabon
FOOL LBV Medium LEON M BA Libreville 85 nm N 359 ASKY Airlines, Afric Aviation, Africa's Connection STP, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Allied Air, Arik Air, CEIBA Intercontinental, Camair-Co, Equatorial Congo Airlines, Ethiopian Airlines, Nationale Regionale Transport, Royal Air Maroc, RwandAir, Sky Gabon, Société Air France, S.A., South African Airways, Trans Air Congo, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
31.8 nm NW 9th meridian east
33.7 nm W 1st parallel south
37.6 nm S Omboué
37.6 nm S Fernan Vaz Lagoon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:52:01 2016