Yombe, Gabon Page

Other names: Yombé

World:Gabon:Ogooue-Maritime
Latitude -1.9221 Longitude 9.4964 Altitude (feet) 45
Lat (DMS) 1° 55' 20S Long (DMS) 9° 29' 47E Altitude (meters) 13
Time zone (est) Africa/Libreville
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yombe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yombe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yombe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tchatamba (2.4 nm)
Pemba-Niambe (3.1 nm)
Nenga Bembe (4.7 nm)
Yougou (5.0 nm)
Ogoga (8.7 nm)
Ezango (9.7 nm)
Tchongorove (10.4 nm)
Orali (10.7 nm)
Ilongo (10.7 nm)
Iguela (10.8 nm)
Ngoulabona (10.8 nm)
Bango (11.4 nm)
Obiro (3.5 nm)
Menguele (4.7 nm)
Pointe Claire (5.4 nm)
Odimba (7.4 nm)
Nkombeguinoguia (9.9 nm)
Tassi (10.3 nm)
Aningue (11.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FOOI IGE Small Tchongorove Airport Iguela 11 nm W 269
FOOH OMB Medium OMBOUE HOPITAL Omboue 25 nm N 326
FOOG POG Medium PORT GENTIL Port Gentil 85 nm N 328 Afric Aviation, Equaflight, Nationale Regionale Transport, Sky Gabon
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm SW 2nd parallel south
20.2 nm N Fernan Vaz Lagoon
21.3 nm S Petit Loango
25.2 nm NW Etimboue Department


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:54:20 2016