Tchongorove, Gabon Page

Other names: Tchongorové

World:Gabon:Ogooue-Maritime
Latitude -1.9112 Longitude 9.3231 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 1° 54' 40S Long (DMS) 9° 19' 23E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Africa/Libreville
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tchongorove Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tchongorove Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tchongorove Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Iguela (0.5 nm) Bango (3.7 nm)
Ogoga (4.8 nm)
Ngoulabona (5.9 nm)
Orali (7.2 nm)
Ilongo (7.2 nm)
Bambous (10.0 nm)
Londe (12.9 nm)
Boka (13.4 nm)
Yougou (5.7 nm)
Nenga Bembe (6.3 nm)
Pemba-Niambe (7.6 nm)
Tchatamba (8.9 nm)
Yombe (10.4 nm)
Pointe Claire (10.6 nm)
Obiro (10.7 nm)
Menguele (12.5 nm)
Ezango (1.8 nm)
Tassi (12.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FOOI IGE Small Tchongorove Airport Iguela 1 nm W 231
FOOH OMB Medium OMBOUE HOPITAL Omboue 20 nm N 349
FOOG POG Medium PORT GENTIL Port Gentil 79 nm N 334 Afric Aviation, Equaflight, Nationale Regionale Transport, Sky Gabon
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm S 2nd parallel south
20.2 nm N Fernan Vaz Lagoon
20.5 nm N Etimboue Department
21.1 nm N Omboué


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:50:54 2016