Elomba, Gabon Page

Other names: Village Atova

World:Gabon:Ogooue-Maritime
Latitude -1.4302 Longitude 9.3474 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 1° 25' 49S Long (DMS) 9° 20' 51E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Africa/Libreville
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Elomba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Elomba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Elomba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ondouma (4.0 nm)
Ibega (4.2 nm)
Iguene (5.4 nm)
Koundakoua (6.7 nm)
Avegoumbiri (1.7 nm)
Ipedie (2.3 nm)
Mandaganga (2.9 nm)
Inongo-Aile (3.0 nm)
Sambinanga (4.0 nm)
Yeno (5.1 nm)
Ngoumbi (7.8 nm)
Ikengue (9.2 nm)
Inongo (8.1 nm)
Agonga (8.1 nm)
Inanie (8.2 nm)
Ireva (8.8 nm)
Toungounamba II (9.2 nm)
Olango (9.3 nm)
Toungounamba I (9.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FOOH OMB Medium OMBOUE HOPITAL Omboue 10 nm S 210
FOOI IGE Small Tchongorove Airport Iguela 29 nm S 184
FOOG POG Medium PORT GENTIL Port Gentil 55 nm N 320 Afric Aviation, Equaflight, Nationale Regionale Transport, Sky Gabon
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.1 nm SW Omboué
10.2 nm SW Etimboue Department
10.9 nm SE Fernan Vaz Lagoon
21.9 nm W 9th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:55:06 2016