Ch'iko, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Ch’iko

World:Ethiopia:YeDebub Biheroch Bihereseboch na Hizboch
Latitude 6.5833 Longitude 38.3333 Altitude (feet) 6184
Lat (DMS) 6° 34' 60N Long (DMS) 38° 19' 60E Altitude (meters) 1884
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 62580

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'iko Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'iko Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'iko Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Coragia (1.0 nm)
Sciallo (6.4 nm)
Shebedino Bota (9.9 nm)
Luko Bota (4.5 nm)
Gado (7.2 nm)
Guyda Bota (8.6 nm)
Aleta Bota (2.2 nm)
Senteriya (3.6 nm)
Wendo (5.1 nm)
Wedimo (7.0 nm)
Aleta (7.0 nm)
Alata Bota (7.8 nm)
Jemjem (8.2 nm)
Ara Terra (9.4 nm)
Teferi Kela (6.4 nm)
K'amadu (7.0 nm)
Dila Bota (8.1 nm)
Dila (10.0 nm)
Andida (11.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HALA AWA Small Awassa Airport Awassa 30 nm N 18 Ethiopian Airlines
HASD SXU Small Soddu Airport Soddu 37 nm W 292
HADO Small Dodola Airport Dodola 50 nm E 58
HAAM AMH Medium ARBA MINCH 55 nm W 233 Ethiopian Airlines
HAJM JIM Medium JIMMA Jimma 111 nm W 305 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm NE Aleta Wendo (woreda)
5.1 nm E Aleta Wendo
7.0 nm SE Dara (woreda)
10.0 nm N Dale (woreda)
10.6 nm S Dila, Ethiopia
11.1 nm NE Sidama Zone
11.2 nm NE Irgalem


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:04:40 2016