Hallal Sahr Semir, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Hallad Sahr Semir

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 12.8833 Longitude 36.2333 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 12° 52' 60N Long (DMS) 36° 13' 60E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2050

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hallal Sahr Semir Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hallal Sahr Semir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hallal Sahr Semir Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fatah al Bab (9.3 nm)
Wad al Faki (11.1 nm)
Otrub (11.2 nm)
Su`ayfah (14.8 nm)
Taya (15.0 nm)
Ualad Nai (1.4 nm)
Collit (2.2 nm)
Assaf (3.2 nm)
Ghenga (4.5 nm)
Metema (5.4 nm)
Qallabat (7.0 nm)
Sancaho (15.4 nm)
Kunaynah (16.8 nm)
Donga (8.8 nm)
Abdula (9.8 nm)
Maganan (14.2 nm)
Nemtet Allominab (14.2 nm)
Kumer (3.2 nm)
Shukriyah (12.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAMM ETE Small Metema Airport Metema 4 nm W 307
HADA Small Dansha Airport 60 nm N 42
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 73 nm E 107 Ethiopian Airlines
HAHU HUE Small Humera Airport Humera 84 nm N 13 Ethiopian Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 99 nm S 140 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm N Metemma
7.0 nm NW Gallabat
7.1 nm N Metemma (woreda)
8.0 nm NW 13th parallel north
12.8 nm NE 100-Mosques-Plan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:49 2016