Kunaynah, Sudan Page

Other names: Kuneina

World:Sudan:Al Gedaref
Latitude 13.0833 Longitude 36.0333 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 13° 4' 60N Long (DMS) 36° 1' 60E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Africa/Khartoum
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kunaynah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kunaynah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kunaynah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karnekeila (8.5 nm)
Aghbash (9.8 nm)
Malihah (11.1 nm)
Rumaylah (12.6 nm)
Saraf Sa`id (12.6 nm)
Abu Zarad (12.8 nm)
Basunda (13.6 nm)
Wad Kusaybah (11.3 nm) Metema (12.0 nm)
Ghenga (12.6 nm)
Otrub (5.8 nm)
Wad al Faki (9.1 nm)
Taya (9.4 nm)
Fatah al Bab (9.5 nm)
Qallabat (9.8 nm)
Su`ayfah (10.4 nm)
Wad al Balulah (10.7 nm)
Hayafa (12.6 nm)
Wad al `Ajuz (12.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAMM ETE Small Metema Airport Metema 11 nm S 139
HADA Small Dansha Airport 61 nm E 57
HAHU HUE Small Humera Airport Humera 76 nm N 24 Ethiopian Airlines
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 88 nm E 112 Ethiopian Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 116 nm S 139 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.3 nm SE 13th parallel north
9.8 nm SE Gallabat
12.0 nm SE Metemma
13.6 nm E Metemma (woreda)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:23:04 2016