Ajibar, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Agibar

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.8667 Longitude 38.6667 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 10° 52' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 40' 0E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15277

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ajibar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ajibar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ajibar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bihur Meda (2.0 nm)
Wera (13.7 nm)
Saint (3.2 nm)
Jirat Gotit Bota (4.0 nm)
Asit (11.3 nm)
Ashenga (11.6 nm)
Menk'orer (12.0 nm)
Amba Samber (13.0 nm)
Galemot (12.8 nm)
Indiras (13.4 nm)
Shengodafe (13.7 nm)
Jirafgotet (6.3 nm)
K'obo (9.2 nm)
Borena (9.2 nm)
Wobo (10.4 nm)
Borena Bota (10.4 nm)
Amba (13.9 nm)
Werk'o (14.3 nm)
Werk'e Amba (14.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 9 nm S 152
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 62 nm E 78 Ethiopian Airlines
HADM DBM Small Debra Marcos Airport Debra Marcos 64 nm W 241
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 69 nm N 15 Ethiopian Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 90 nm W 299 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm SE Mekane Selam
9.6 nm SE Mekane Selam Airport
10.3 nm W Debre Sina (woreda)
12.1 nm SE Kelala (woreda)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:55:19 2016