Valle Fertil, Chile Page

Other names: Valle Fértil

World:Chile:Atacama
Latitude -27.2833 Longitude -70.5333 Altitude (feet) 2070
Lat (DMS) 27° 16' 60S Long (DMS) 70° 31' 60W Altitude (meters) 630
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Valle Fertil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Valle Fertil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Valle Fertil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Margarita (4.9 nm)
Margarita (6.0 nm)
Caseron (7.7 nm)
Valle Fertil (8.3 nm)
Piedra Colgada (2.6 nm)
Piedra Colgada (2.6 nm)
Loma Aguirre (3.2 nm)
Cerro Negro (3.9 nm)
Loma El Lindero (4.1 nm)
Toledo (4.9 nm)
Chamonate (6.4 nm)
Carpa Numero Cuatro (7.2 nm)
Cerro Iman (8.0 nm)
La Bodega (8.3 nm)
Los Angeles (2.0 nm)
Dos Hermanos (2.3 nm)
San Pedro (2.4 nm)
La Parcela (2.8 nm)
La Isla (9.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCPS Small Perales Airport Copiapo 5 nm S 216
SCHA Small Chamonate Airport Copiapo 6 nm E 97
SCAT CPO Medium DESIERTO DE ATACAMA Copiapo 13 nm W 275 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
SCES ESR Medium RICARDO GARCIA POSADA El Salvador 71 nm N 35 Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm E Chamonate Airport
7.7 nm N 2010 Copiapó mining accident
10.6 nm E List of earthquakes in Chile
10.6 nm SE University of Atacama
11.8 nm SE Roman Catholic Diocese of Copiapó
12.6 nm SE Estadio Luis Valenzuela Hermosilla
13.2 nm W Desierto de Atacama Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:24 2016