Caseron, Chile Page

Other names: Caserón

World:Chile:Atacama
Latitude -27.3520 Longitude -70.6545 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 27° 21' 7S Long (DMS) 70° 39' 16W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Caseron Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caseron Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caseron Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Camilo (2.0 nm)
Maria Isabel (5.3 nm)
Puerto Viejo (6.4 nm)
Angostura (10.5 nm)
Margarita (2.0 nm)
Margarita (3.0 nm)
Dos Hermanos (6.4 nm)
San Pedro (6.5 nm)
Valle Fertil (7.7 nm)
La Parcela (7.8 nm)
Los Angeles (8.0 nm)
Piedra Colgada (8.8 nm)
Piedra Colgada (8.8 nm)
Loma Aguirre (10.0 nm)
Loma El Lindero (10.8 nm)
Cerro Negro (11.2 nm)
Toledo (11.5 nm)
Valle Fertil (0.8 nm)
La Isla (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCPS Small Perales Airport Copiapo 3 nm E 89
SCAT CPO Medium DESIERTO DE ATACAMA Copiapo 8 nm W 309 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
SCHA Small Chamonate Airport Copiapo 13 nm E 75
SCES ESR Medium RICARDO GARCIA POSADA El Salvador 78 nm N 37 Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm NW Desierto de Atacama Airport
13.2 nm E Chamonate Airport
14.3 nm NE 2010 Copiapó mining accident
15.0 nm W Copiapó River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:30 2016