Paso Malo, Chile Page

Other names: Paso Mallo

World:Chile:Atacama
Latitude -29.1002 Longitude -70.1215 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 29° 6' 1S Long (DMS) 70° 7' 17W Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paso Malo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paso Malo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paso Malo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Plata Baja (10.2 nm)
La Laguna (12.6 nm)
La Laguna (13.2 nm)
El Duraznito (13.2 nm)
Chanarcillo (0.2 nm)
Huertas (1.3 nm)
La Angostura (1.6 nm)
Falda Mala (2.2 nm)
Conay (7.8 nm)
Chollay (7.9 nm)
Malaguin (9.4 nm)
La Pampa (9.9 nm)
El Portillo (11.4 nm)
Tierras Blancas (11.9 nm)
El Chivato (12.4 nm)
La Arena (13.1 nm)
La Fragua (14.6 nm)
El Chacay (3.0 nm)
El Ternerito (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCTQ Small Tres Quebradas Airport Alto Del Carmen 9 nm S 169
SCVC Small El Indio Airport Vicuña 44 nm S 174
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 74 nm W 228 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
SHOT Heli Santa Rosa De Tabalí Heliport Ovalle 116 nm S 214
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm S Alto del Carmen Tres Quebradas Airport
14.3 nm S Pascua Lama
14.5 nm SE 70th meridian west
17.8 nm SE List of power stations in Argentina


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:44 2016