Huertas, Chile Page

Other names: La Huerta,Muertas

World:Chile:Atacama
Latitude -29.0798 Longitude -70.1312 Altitude (feet) 7910
Lat (DMS) 29° 4' 47S Long (DMS) 70° 7' 52W Altitude (meters) 2410
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huertas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huertas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huertas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Plata Baja (10.4 nm)
La Laguna (12.5 nm)
El Duraznito (13.0 nm)
La Laguna (13.0 nm)
La Angostura (0.5 nm)
Falda Mala (0.9 nm)
Conay (6.5 nm)
Chollay (6.6 nm)
Malaguin (8.3 nm)
La Pampa (8.6 nm)
El Portillo (10.1 nm)
Tierras Blancas (10.9 nm)
El Chivato (11.3 nm)
La Arena (11.8 nm)
La Fragua (13.3 nm)
Chanarcillo (1.2 nm)
Paso Malo (1.3 nm)
El Chacay (4.1 nm)
El Ternerito (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCTQ Small Tres Quebradas Airport Alto Del Carmen 11 nm S 167
SCVC Small El Indio Airport Vicuña 45 nm S 174
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 75 nm W 227 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
SHOT Heli Santa Rosa De Tabalí Heliport Ovalle 116 nm S 214
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.0 nm S Alto del Carmen Tres Quebradas Airport
15.7 nm S Pascua Lama
15.8 nm SE 70th meridian west
19.2 nm SE List of power stations in Argentina


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:43:06 2016