La Marquesa, Chile Page

Other names: Marquesas,Marquezas,Marquesa

World:Chile:Atacama
Latitude -28.8170 Longitude -70.3704 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 28° 49' 1S Long (DMS) 70° 22' 13W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

La Marquesa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Marquesa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Marquesa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Terron (1.6 nm)
La Vega (3.4 nm)
La Retama (3.9 nm)
Alto del Carmen (7.0 nm)
El Toro (7.9 nm)
El Toro (8.0 nm)
El Algodon (8.5 nm)
El Maiten (10.5 nm)
El Olivo (2.2 nm)
Los Perales (3.7 nm)
El Transito (5.8 nm)
Chanchoquin (6.6 nm)
La Majada (6.5 nm)
La Fragua (6.9 nm)
La Arena (8.3 nm)
San Felix (8.5 nm)
El Portillo (10.0 nm)
La Higuera (10.3 nm)
La Higuera (10.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCLL VLR Medium VALLENAR Vallenar 24 nm W 303
SCTQ Small Tres Quebradas Airport Alto Del Carmen 30 nm S 150
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 78 nm S 213 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
SCAT CPO Medium DESIERTO DE ATACAMA Copiapo 95 nm N 346 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.9 nm SW List of earthquakes in Chile
20.7 nm SW List of highest astronomical observatories
20.7 nm SW Magellan Planet Search Program
20.7 nm SW Las Campanas Observatory


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:11 2016