El Maiten, Chile Page

Other names: El Maitén

World:Chile:Atacama
Latitude -28.7184 Longitude -70.5355 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 28° 43' 6S Long (DMS) 70° 32' 8W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts


El Maiten Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Maiten Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Maiten Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Maiten (2.0 nm)
La Laja (2.7 nm)
La Higuera (3.5 nm)
Camarones (6.8 nm)
La Verbena (8.6 nm)
Chanar Blanco (9.6 nm)
Imperial Bajo (10.3 nm)
Imperial Alto (11.1 nm)
Caracol (1.6 nm)
El Solar (2.2 nm)
El Algodon (2.0 nm)
El Toro (2.6 nm)
Alto del Carmen (3.6 nm)
El Terron (8.9 nm)
La Marquesa (10.5 nm)
El Toro (2.7 nm)
La Retama (8.1 nm)
La Vega (8.7 nm)
La Majada (11.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCLL VLR Medium VALLENAR Vallenar 13 nm W 302
SCDK Small Domeyko Airfield 25 nm W 233
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 79 nm S 205 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
SCAT CPO Medium DESIERTO DE ATACAMA Copiapo 88 nm N 351 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.5 nm NW Vallenar Airport
17.0 nm S List of earthquakes in Chile
19.4 nm SW University of Toronto Southern Observatory
19.5 nm SW Optical Gravitational Lensing Experiment


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 12:42:30 2016