Dazhu, China Page

Other names: 大竹

World:China:Chongqing
Latitude 29.1544 Longitude 108.9744 Altitude (feet) 3372
Lat (DMS) 29° 9' 16N Long (DMS) 108° 58' 28E Altitude (meters) 1027
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12367

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dazhu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dazhu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dazhu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longsheng (1.3 nm)
Longjia (2.5 nm)
Mali (2.7 nm)
Cizhu (3.8 nm)
Li'er (2.3 nm)
Chuandong (2.7 nm)
Dashicha (2.6 nm)
Yaquekou (3.5 nm)
Gaobu (4.2 nm)
Badong (1.3 nm)
Zhubadong (2.5 nm)
Sizhu (3.2 nm)
Xiaozhai (3.7 nm)
Paomu (1.6 nm)
Santang (2.2 nm)
Taoping (3.5 nm)
Chenjiadong (3.7 nm)
Huangniba (4.0 nm)
Daban (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42923 JIQ Medium Qianjiang Wulingshan Airport Qianjiang 22 nm N 340 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 74 nm N 20 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 78 nm S 166 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 77 nm E 91 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 110 nm N 326
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm N 109th meridian east
19.4 nm SW Youyang Tujia and Miao Autonomous County
21.7 nm E Jiaba
24.4 nm NW Nanchuan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:43 2016