Chuandong, China Page

Other names: 川洞

World:China:Chongqing
Latitude 29.1995 Longitude 108.9713 Altitude (feet) 2785
Lat (DMS) 29° 11' 58N Long (DMS) 108° 58' 17E Altitude (meters) 848
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12367

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chuandong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chuandong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chuandong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Li'er (1.5 nm)
Longjia (3.1 nm)
Houli (3.3 nm)
Gaojing (3.7 nm)
Gaobu (1.5 nm)
Liaoye (4.3 nm)
Xuetang (4.4 nm)
Sanshiliangba (4.3 nm)
Dashicha (2.0 nm)
Yaquekou (2.1 nm)
Yingpan (2.8 nm)
Muluhu (2.9 nm)
Sizhu (3.3 nm)
Zhubadong (3.5 nm)
Dazhu (2.7 nm)
Longsheng (3.2 nm)
Badong (3.3 nm)
Paomu (4.3 nm)
Santang (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42923 JIQ Medium Qianjiang Wulingshan Airport Qianjiang 20 nm N 338 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 72 nm N 21 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 80 nm S 167 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 77 nm E 93 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 108 nm N 325
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm N 109th meridian east
21.6 nm SW Youyang Tujia and Miao Autonomous County
21.9 nm NW Nanchuan District
21.9 nm NW Qianjiang District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:00 2016