Xijiao, China Page

Other names: 西郊

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.8898 Longitude 102.2558 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 27° 53' 23N Long (DMS) 102° 15' 21E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26325

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xijiao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xijiao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xijiao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qijiatun (0.8 nm)
Shipuzi (1.5 nm)
Zhengjiapu (1.9 nm)
Luchuan (2.3 nm)
Tuanjie (1.5 nm)
Sihe (2.0 nm)
Majianzi (2.7 nm)
Xichang (0.6 nm)
Zhongsuo (1.4 nm)
Liujiatun (1.7 nm)
Longpo (1.8 nm)
Gaojian (2.1 nm)
Lianhe (2.2 nm)
Zhanglin (2.4 nm)
Wangjia (2.6 nm)
Zhangjiawan (2.7 nm)
Xizhuang (1.5 nm)
Haibin (2.1 nm)
Haifeng (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 7 nm N 327 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 84 nm S 196 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 82 nm W 255 China Eastern Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 86 nm E 112 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm NE List of life zones by region
7.1 nm NW Xichang Qingshan Airport
6.8 nm SW List of HVDC projects
19.4 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:50:31 2016