Laishanping, China Page

Other names: 赖山坪

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.7852 Longitude 103.3680 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 28° 47' 7N Long (DMS) 103° 22' 5E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laishanping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laishanping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laishanping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mujiawan (1.2 nm)
Wahouku (1.8 nm)
Daluozhuo (2.3 nm)
Chaxi (0.9 nm)
Tongchang (1.4 nm)
Meiziba (1.4 nm)
Waquwo (2.0 nm)
Yaquewo (2.3 nm)
Linniqie (2.9 nm)
Sediegejie (2.8 nm)
Yue'erba (3.3 nm)
Habaga (3.3 nm)
Shanmin (3.5 nm)
Kuchiwa (2.3 nm)
Shaqiang (2.3 nm)
Gantianba (2.4 nm)
Muchangwan (2.4 nm)
Sidiboxi (3.1 nm)
Shibawengjiao (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 58 nm N 12
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 61 nm E 88 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 78 nm W 232 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 89 nm S 166 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40948 Medium Qionglai Air Base 102 nm N 2
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm NE Mabian Yi Autonomous County
21.7 nm NW Ebian Yi Autonomous County
28.4 nm N List of major power stations in Sichuan
27.4 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:12 2016