Gantianba, China Page

Other names: 干田坝

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.7701 Longitude 103.4100 Altitude (feet) 2864
Lat (DMS) 28° 46' 12N Long (DMS) 103° 24' 36E Altitude (meters) 872
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gantianba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gantianba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gantianba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chaxi (2.4 nm)
Laishanping (2.4 nm)
Meiziba (3.4 nm)
Tongchang (3.4 nm)
Mujiawan (3.2 nm)
Shaqiang (0.5 nm)
Muchangwan (1.2 nm)
Shibawengjiao (2.0 nm)
Sidiboxi (2.6 nm)
Moziping (3.6 nm)
Shanghetaoping (3.6 nm)
Waqulewa (1.5 nm)
Xiashakuang (2.3 nm)
Wagelietuo (3.1 nm)
Kuchiwa (0.5 nm)
Sanba (2.0 nm)
Erba (2.8 nm)
Dengzhanwan (3.0 nm)
Laoheba (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 58 nm N 10
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 59 nm E 88 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 79 nm W 234 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 88 nm S 168 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40948 Medium Qionglai Air Base 103 nm N 1
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm NE Mabian Yi Autonomous County
23.7 nm NW Ebian Yi Autonomous County
25.1 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
29.9 nm N List of major power stations in Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:19 2016