Kongka, China Page

Other names: 控卡

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 26.3924 Longitude 101.8310 Altitude (feet) 5223
Lat (DMS) 26° 23' 33N Long (DMS) 101° 49' 52E Altitude (meters) 1591
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 43211

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kongka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kongka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kongka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baishapo (1.0 nm) Qiga (0.9 nm)
Shabatian (1.1 nm)
Xinwen (1.5 nm)
Papoqing (2.4 nm)
Yangtianqing (2.6 nm)
Hedi (2.6 nm)
Banshan (1.1 nm)
Xinjie (1.6 nm)
Huipalang (2.2 nm)
Batang (2.8 nm)
Damaidi (2.9 nm)
Shiliuyuan (1.3 nm)
Zhulinqing (2.0 nm)
Yuminjie (2.2 nm)
Yumindi (2.3 nm)
Dalulu (2.7 nm)
Dashenmiao (2.9 nm)
Aonuohe (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 9 nm N 348 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 39 nm S 176
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 82 nm W 226
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 89 nm N 320 China Eastern Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 97 nm N 11 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
8.0 nm NW Renhe District
9.1 nm N List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
9.2 nm N Panzhihua Bao'anying Airport
12.1 nm S List of earthquakes in China
12.1 nm S 2008 Panzhihua earthquake
12.2 nm N List of major power stations in Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:44:37 2016