Gaojia, China Page

Other names: 高家

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 26.8375 Longitude 102.2700 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 26° 50' 15N Long (DMS) 102° 16' 12E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11026

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaojia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaojia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaojia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liujia (1.9 nm) Caopingzi (1.9 nm)
Damaidi (3.0 nm)
Baiguowan (3.6 nm)
Gangezhuang (3.9 nm)
Wulipai (4.9 nm)
Weijiagou (2.4 nm)
Chunjianping (3.2 nm)
Moujiaping (4.0 nm)
Shangbaicaoping (4.4 nm)
Moguping (4.5 nm)
Dailuying (0.8 nm)
Dahebian (2.4 nm)
Shiwopu (3.3 nm)
Bai'ao (3.4 nm)
Shanpianfang (3.5 nm)
Dawanying (3.9 nm)
Shipengzi (4.0 nm)
Zhangmugou (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 30 nm W 234 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 69 nm N 356 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 69 nm S 197
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 84 nm E 69 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 90 nm W 298 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm NW List of artificial whitewater courses
15.2 nm W Miyi County
20.5 nm SE Huidong County, Sichuan
23.8 nm W List of major power stations in Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:53:58 2016