Dankesi, China Page

Other names: 旦柯寺

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 32.3429 Longitude 100.6567 Altitude (feet) 13428
Lat (DMS) 32° 20' 34N Long (DMS) 100° 39' 24E Altitude (meters) 4092
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dankesi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dankesi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dankesi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Rikesi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jialatan (9.5 nm)
Longri (9.4 nm)
Zhu'anda (9.8 nm)
Tamadong (10.0 nm)
Wancuo (9.6 nm)
Yutuo (10.0 nm)
Rejigou Guoying Muchang (2.8 nm)
Rilang (5.3 nm)
Rike (6.7 nm)
Rining (6.7 nm)
Dingge (8.0 nm)
Jila (8.2 nm)
Luo'erge'er (8.3 nm)
Gegazhi (8.5 nm)
Xuebu (8.8 nm)
Guo'erla (9.0 nm)
Zhongmuda (9.2 nm)
Yangpei (8.9 nm)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.9 nm SW Larung Gar Buddhist Academy
16.1 nm SW Larung Gar
17.0 nm E Zamthang County
21.1 nm S Xuri, Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:52:10 2016