Zhichanggou, China Page

Other names: 纸厂沟

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 27.7394 Longitude 103.6702 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 27° 44' 22N Long (DMS) 103° 40' 13E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13261

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhichanggou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhichanggou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhichanggou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hulukou (0.8 nm)
Miaojia Wuji (1.7 nm)
Mengjiaying (2.5 nm)
Wumahai (2.6 nm)
Erpingzi (1.7 nm)
Hetaolin (1.9 nm)
Mawodang (2.0 nm)
Fumin (2.1 nm)
Hengdianzi (2.4 nm)
Dazhai (2.5 nm)
Guanyinmiao (2.5 nm)
Qinglin (2.7 nm)
Shanjiao (2.9 nm)
Huangshibao (1.7 nm) Liangjia Wuji (1.9 nm)
Fengtongwan (2.1 nm)
Xiaqingshan (2.5 nm)
Daxing (2.8 nm)
Dujia Haizi (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 25 nm S 169 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 78 nm N 35 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 80 nm W 281 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.4 nm NE Daguan County
19.4 nm SE List of earthquakes in China
19.4 nm SE 2012 Yunnan earthquakes
25.4 nm S Zhaoyang District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:08:13 2016