Liping, China Page

Other names: 梨坪

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 27.9409 Longitude 103.7930 Altitude (feet) 6112
Lat (DMS) 27° 56' 27N Long (DMS) 103° 47' 35E Altitude (meters) 1862
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13702

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Liping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Niulaoke (2.3 nm)
Lijiaping (2.3 nm)
Qinglongshan (2.9 nm)
Ganhe (2.1 nm)
Xiaojiagou (2.1 nm)
Ganhejie (2.3 nm)
Maliuping (2.5 nm)
Jianshanzi (3.4 nm)
Xiangjiawan (0.8 nm)
Laolintou (1.7 nm)
Yizhu (2.2 nm)
Changhai (2.4 nm)
Zhichang (3.1 nm)
Zhongping (1.6 nm)
Huangbaichang (2.1 nm)
Dabazi (2.3 nm)
Xiaogou (2.7 nm)
Longdagoutou (2.9 nm)
Changpingzi (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 36 nm S 183 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 65 nm N 37 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUBJ Medium Bijie Feixiong Airport Bijie 98 nm E 114 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Colorful Guizhou Airlines , GX Airlines , Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
ZULZ LZO Small Luzhou Airport Luzhou 100 nm E 56 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm SE Daguan County
18.3 nm NW Yongshan County
17.2 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
19.1 nm N Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:27 2016