Daxinzhai, China Page

Other names: 大新寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.6701 Longitude 104.4610 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 23° 40' 12N Long (DMS) 104° 27' 40E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5066

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Daxinzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daxinzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daxinzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Heishichong (1.8 nm)
Buge (2.4 nm)
Luchaichong (3.3 nm)
Faduke (3.4 nm)
Tinghu (3.6 nm)
Xiaotinghu (3.9 nm)
Mafeng (1.1 nm)
Keqiu (2.1 nm)
Zhonggongge (2.8 nm)
Xinfazhai (3.7 nm)
Longmai Shangxinzhai (4.1 nm)
Kemu Xiazhai (4.3 nm)
Kuaxi (2.1 nm)
Pisa (2.9 nm)
Laolong (3.1 nm)
Shangbubeng (1.8 nm)
Aye (2.7 nm)
Babo (2.6 nm)
Yangge (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 10 nm W 228 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 34 nm W 274
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 64 nm W 255
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 89 nm N 17 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm SW Yanshan County, Yunnan
11.1 nm SW Panlong District
11.3 nm E Hoàng Su Phì District
18.3 nm SE Xichou County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:58 2016