Nanyu, China Page

Other names: 南峪

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.6700 Longitude 104.9525 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 34° 40' 12N Long (DMS) 104° 57' 9E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14375

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nanyu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanyu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanyu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Heigou (1.2 nm)
Huapingtou (1.9 nm)
Xicha (1.5 nm)
Duzhuang (2.2 nm)
Leishan (2.7 nm)
Dengbu (2.9 nm)
Shizhuang (3.5 nm)
Waping (1.0 nm)
Kangping (1.0 nm)
Majiawan (1.9 nm)
Yinwanli (2.0 nm)
Xiping (2.6 nm)
Zhouzui (2.8 nm)
Shanggou (0.7 nm)
Zhouchiwan (1.6 nm)
Malianxian (1.7 nm)
Songjiabu (2.6 nm)
Chenjiashan (2.8 nm)
Caoping (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 45 nm E 98 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 66 nm W 305
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 83 nm N 334
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 97 nm N 327
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 104 nm N 35 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm SW Wushan County, Gansu
8.9 nm NE List of major power stations in Gansu
19.9 nm N Geography of China
19.9 nm N Template:Coord/doc


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:56 2016