Menkamai, China Page

Other names: 门卡麦

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.8133 Longitude 86.3025 Altitude (feet) 14491
Lat (DMS) 28° 48' 48N Long (DMS) 86° 18' 9E Altitude (meters) 4416
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Menkamai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Menkamai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Menkamai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Puri (2.1 nm)
Ximu (3.6 nm)
Menbu (4.1 nm)
Changjia (4.4 nm)
Dapu (5.2 nm)
Kazuqiang (5.2 nm)
Nansalin (5.3 nm)
Pengang (5.3 nm)
Suozuo (5.4 nm)
Chundu (7.1 nm)
Gucuo (2.4 nm)
Chundu (4.1 nm)
Suozuo (4.4 nm)
Canda (5.2 nm)
Xiaxiong (5.2 nm)
Kongqiong (6.1 nm)
Chayi (6.4 nm)
Kangzuo (6.9 nm)
Geqiong (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNLT LTG Small Langtang Airport Langtang 52 nm W 226
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 63 nm S 160
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 71 nm S 161 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 79 nm S 169 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNRC RHP Small Ramechhap Airport Ramechhap 86 nm S 188 Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm SW Mainpu
20.0 nm SW Nyalam County
22.9 nm SE Tingri (town)
26.2 nm NE Gur, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:26:34 2016