Zhoutang, China Page

Other names: 周塘

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.0059 Longitude 112.5367 Altitude (feet) 931
Lat (DMS) 26° 0' 21N Long (DMS) 112° 32' 12E Altitude (meters) 283
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhoutang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhoutang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhoutang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wulipai (0.3 nm)
Muniutang (1.2 nm)
Datangbei (1.6 nm)
Tian'eping (1.3 nm)
Zebanling (1.3 nm)
Huangshi (2.2 nm)
Raoping (2.1 nm)
Shihao (2.6 nm)
Lishanbei (2.9 nm)
Tuditang (3.2 nm)
Wenxi (2.2 nm)
Zhushayuan (2.3 nm)
Wawuxia (2.5 nm)
Dawo (0.8 nm)
Jianduan (2.1 nm)
Tianxin (2.1 nm)
Liuduqiao (2.4 nm)
Canghai (2.9 nm)
Songmuxu (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 39 nm N 28
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 54 nm N 5 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 53 nm W 292 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 78 nm S 142
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
28.6 nm NE List of major power stations in Hunan province
28.1 nm SE Chenzhou West Railway Station
39.8 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
42.5 nm N Liushi, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:51 2016