Shangping, China Page

Other names: 上坪

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.8058 Longitude 111.4498 Altitude (feet) 1167
Lat (DMS) 26° 48' 21N Long (DMS) 111° 26' 59E Altitude (meters) 355
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32708

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Heyetang (0.5 nm)
Xinpujie (0.9 nm)
Lishan Yuanzi (2.0 nm)
Datujing (2.0 nm)
Dengziling (2.1 nm)
Weijia Yuanzi (1.1 nm)
Dashui (1.1 nm)
Shamuqiao (2.3 nm)
Zengdang (2.6 nm)
Baitu Chenjia (3.1 nm)
Zengjiadang (3.3 nm)
Simenqian (3.1 nm)
Tangjiaxiang (1.2 nm)
Changlishan (1.5 nm)
Guangshu Leijia (2.0 nm)
Xijialing (1.0 nm)
Dayuanzi (2.0 nm)
Chatingzi (2.3 nm)
Baizhujing (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 29 nm S 162 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 63 nm E 84 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 78 nm E 99
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 110 nm E 46
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
23.9 nm N Shaoyang University
24.0 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
26.7 nm N Shaoyang
35.6 nm S Hunan University of Science and Engineering


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:34 2016