Shuangwopu, China Page

Other names: 双窝铺

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.5224 Longitude 117.9471 Altitude (feet) 2004
Lat (DMS) 40° 31' 21N Long (DMS) 117° 56' 50E Altitude (meters) 610
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5364

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shuangwopu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shuangwopu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shuangwopu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toudaogou (1.6 nm)
Daling (2.6 nm)
Xihong Shigou (3.5 nm)
Lianggen (2.3 nm)
Danangou (2.7 nm)
Xihua Yugou (3.4 nm)
Beidianzi (4.5 nm)
Yangpo (4.5 nm)
Sanchakou (4.8 nm)
Zhaodadi (2.3 nm)
Xiaolianzhan (2.5 nm)
Mengdadi (3.4 nm)
Houjiazhuang (2.2 nm)
Shuiquanzi (3.1 nm)
Meilugou (3.4 nm)
Sidaolingzi (4.2 nm)
Changgoucun (3.7 nm)
Goumenzi (4.8 nm)
Xipiantang (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 25 nm S 186
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 48 nm S 177 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 40 nm E 55
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 52 nm S 170
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 72 nm E 134 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.7 nm E Panjiakou Dam
20.4 nm S Zunhua
17.1 nm SE List of major power stations in Hebei province
18.6 nm SW Beijing Astronomical Observatory


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:46:55 2016