Shajingou, China Page

Other names: 沙金沟

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.3374 Longitude 119.1144 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 20' 15N Long (DMS) 119° 6' 52E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7270

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shajingou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shajingou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shajingou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laolidong (1.1 nm)
Baichengzi (1.7 nm)
Wangsigou (1.6 nm)
Beixiaoluolin (2.8 nm)
Gulousi (0.7 nm)
Zhangzhangzi (1.3 nm)
Wangzhangzi (1.6 nm)
Banbishan (2.0 nm)
Caidigou (2.2 nm)
Xiaowulan (2.9 nm)
Lizhangzi (4.0 nm)
Jiaolugou (1.7 nm)
Tuqiangdian (2.1 nm)
Wafang (2.5 nm)
Hongshilingxia (2.9 nm)
Mopanshan (1.4 nm)
Caiyu Xishan (2.8 nm)
Huangzhangzi (3.8 nm)
Yangzhangzi (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 40 nm S 183 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 39 nm N 329
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 35 nm E 127 Tianjin Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 60 nm W 228
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 63 nm W 234 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
18.5 nm N 119th meridian east
28.0 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Yongping
27.8 nm SW Qian'an, Hebei


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:50 2016