Shajian, China Page

Other names: 沙涧

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.2112 Longitude 118.5815 Altitude (feet) 351
Lat (DMS) 40° 12' 40N Long (DMS) 118° 34' 53E Altitude (meters) 106
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 53083

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shajian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shajian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shajian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhoujiayu (1.1 nm)
Huangtuling (2.2 nm)
Dongxinzhuang (1.6 nm)
Dongpailougou (2.3 nm)
Cayazi (2.4 nm)
Dongzhaozhuang (3.1 nm)
Qingheyan (3.6 nm)
Xingshuling (3.7 nm)
Fanjiagou (1.6 nm)
Xichenzhuang (1.9 nm)
Gengxinzhuang (2.7 nm)
Liupizhuang (0.3 nm)
Hezhuang (0.7 nm)
Shahezhuang (1.9 nm)
Wangguzhuang (2.4 nm)
Houzhuanghu (2.7 nm)
Changlingfeng (2.9 nm)
Leigutai (3.3 nm)
Xiaocuizhuang (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 41 nm N 6
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 32 nm W 258
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 39 nm S 211
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 39 nm S 146 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 39 nm S 222 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.8 nm SE Qian'an, Hebei
13.0 nm W Qianxi County, Hebei
17.5 nm NW List of major power stations in Hebei province
19.4 nm NW Panjiakou Dam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:09:58 2016