Sanchakou, China Page

Other names: 三岔口

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 39.3838 Longitude 118.8995 Altitude (feet) 68
Lat (DMS) 39° 23' 2N Long (DMS) 118° 53' 58E Altitude (meters) 20
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 60005

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sanchakou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanchakou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanchakou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanhezhuang (1.6 nm)
Hougezhuang (2.5 nm)
Zhonggaodian (2.4 nm)
Cuijianian (3.0 nm)
Yuanzhuang (1.4 nm)
Matuo (2.1 nm)
Dajiuzhen (3.1 nm)
Leting (3.4 nm)
Guandimiao (3.9 nm)
Caizhuang (1.6 nm)
Luzhuang (2.9 nm)
Donggongguzhuang (2.9 nm)
Zhugezhuang (1.6 nm)
Biduan (2.2 nm)
Daluozhuang (2.1 nm)
Baizhuang (2.3 nm)
Yangezhuang (3.0 nm)
Dongliuzhuang (3.2 nm)
Heiyazi (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 18 nm N 23 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 38 nm W 295
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 46 nm W 296 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 51 nm E 47 Tianjin Airlines
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 63 nm W 313
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.6 nm S List of major power stations in Hebei province
11.5 nm SE Port of Tangshan
12.0 nm SE 119th meridian east
11.6 nm NW Luannan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:46 2016