Changtuo, China Page

Other names: 常坨

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 39.4654 Longitude 118.9839 Altitude (feet) 62
Lat (DMS) 39° 27' 55N Long (DMS) 118° 59' 2E Altitude (meters) 18
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15988

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changtuo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changtuo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changtuo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yujiatuo (1.2 nm)
Nantuo (1.6 nm)
Boliuzhuang (1.9 nm)
Leting (3.0 nm)
Houheiwangzhuang (1.5 nm)
Huili (2.5 nm)
Huailizhuang (4.1 nm)
Xinzhuangzi (4.1 nm)
Tianzhuang (3.8 nm)
Huangtumiao (3.9 nm)
Xinzhuang (2.1 nm)
Huanghouzhai (3.5 nm)
Chiya (3.2 nm)
Linjiaying Caozhuang (1.0 nm)
Heguanying (1.8 nm)
Gongguanyingbei (2.8 nm)
Songlin (3.8 nm)
Zhaozhuang (3.8 nm)
Mukou (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 12 nm N 16 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 40 nm W 286
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 45 nm E 48 Tianjin Airlines
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 47 nm W 288 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 63 nm W 307
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.4 nm S Port of Tangshan
12.2 nm E Luan River
15.9 nm S List of major power stations in Hebei province
15.9 nm S 119th meridian east
13.3 nm W Luannan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:46 2016