Yangkeng, China Page

Other names: 洋坑

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.0457 Longitude 117.9375 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 27° 2' 45N Long (DMS) 117° 56' 15E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4321

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangkeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangkeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangkeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longjing (1.0 nm)
Xiuxi (1.6 nm)
Tianxi (1.6 nm)
Gaopingchang (1.8 nm)
Nandu (2.8 nm)
Shewei (3.1 nm)
Shecunwei (3.1 nm)
Qiaoxia (3.2 nm)
Guoyuan (1.2 nm)
Yangtou (2.1 nm)
Tianxibu (2.6 nm)
Xincunzai (3.0 nm)
Xinzi (3.1 nm)
Jiangdun (3.0 nm)
Xialing (1.9 nm)
Houfu (2.3 nm)
Xicun (2.5 nm)
Chenji (2.7 nm)
Caikeng (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 37 nm S 188 Juneyao Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 39 nm N 4 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 80 nm N 1
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 96 nm E 129
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 104 nm S 218 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.5 nm E Phellinus ellipsoideus
25.5 nm NW Luotian Railway Station
27.4 nm SE Nanping school massacre
28.7 nm S List of major power stations in Fujian province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:00:13 2016