Longjing, China Page

Other names: 龙井

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.0532 Longitude 117.9217 Altitude (feet) 1003
Lat (DMS) 27° 3' 12N Long (DMS) 117° 55' 18E Altitude (meters) 305
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4321

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longjing Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longjing Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longjing Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gaopingchang (0.9 nm)
Tianxi (0.9 nm)
Shewei (2.1 nm)
Nandu (2.2 nm)
Shecunwei (2.2 nm)
Juncang (2.4 nm)
Heli (2.8 nm)
Tianxibu (2.1 nm)
Qiaoxia (2.3 nm)
Xincunzai (2.7 nm)
Xinzi (2.8 nm)
Shangtian (3.3 nm)
Yangkeng (1.0 nm)
Guoyuan (1.3 nm)
Yangtou (2.3 nm)
Xialing (2.9 nm)
Xiuxi (1.6 nm)
Xicun (2.8 nm)
Caikeng (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 37 nm S 187 Juneyao Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 39 nm N 6 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 79 nm N 1
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 97 nm E 129
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 104 nm S 217 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.3 nm E Phellinus ellipsoideus
24.5 nm NW Luotian Railway Station
28.2 nm SE Nanping school massacre
29.3 nm S List of major power stations in Fujian province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:09:46 2016