Jiejian, China Page

Other names: 解建

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 26.8001 Longitude 117.8962 Altitude (feet) 324
Lat (DMS) 26° 48' 0N Long (DMS) 117° 53' 46E Altitude (meters) 98
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 39846

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiejian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiejian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiejian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiekeng (1.4 nm)
Huangkengtou (2.1 nm)
Dutou (2.3 nm)
Shixi (2.7 nm)
Neizhubu (2.6 nm)
Daoping (1.3 nm)
Daowu (2.1 nm)
Huangke (2.5 nm)
Xietun (2.6 nm)
Jihuicun (3.1 nm)
Qiankou (1.4 nm)
Maxi (2.0 nm)
Langshi (2.7 nm)
Shadun (0.4 nm)
Baisha (1.5 nm)
Dageng (1.8 nm)
Sanliangeng (1.9 nm)
Kengtian (2.9 nm)
Baishakeng (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 22 nm S 188 Juneyao Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 54 nm N 5 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 94 nm N 2
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 91 nm S 222 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 89 nm E 121
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.8 nm S Qingzhou, Fujian
16.3 nm SE List of major power stations in Fujian province
17.8 nm SE Nanping school massacre
19.6 nm NE Phellinus ellipsoideus


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:43 2016